Explore our hybrids
Sales Hours
  • Monday: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.
  • Tuesday: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.
  • Wednesday: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.
  • Thursday: 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.
  • Friday: 8 a.m. to 6 p.m.
  • Saturday: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

2012 Toyota Matrix

2012 Toyota Matrix
Quick Navigation
General information Price
Mechanical Wheels and tires
Performance Security
Seats Comfort and convenience
Sound system Fuel consumption
Dimensions, capacity and weight Co2 emissions
Warranties
GENERAL INFORMATION Back to top 
Matrix Matrix AWDMatrix XRS
Price Quote

Equipment
Price Quote

Equipment
Price Quote

Equipment
Type WagonWagonWagon
Passengers 555
Doors 555
PRICE Back to top 
Matrix Matrix AWDMatrix XRS
Starting from $ 16,795$ 24,150$ 24,155
Transport and PDI $ 1,465$ 1,465$ 1,465
MECHANICAL Back to top 
Matrix Matrix AWDMatrix XRS
Engine 1.8L L4 DOHC 16-valve2.4L L4 DOHC 16-valve2.4L L4 DOHC 16-valve
HP (hp@rpm) 132 @ 6000158 @ 6000158 @ 6000
Torque (lb.ft@rpm) 128 @ 4000162 @ 4000162 @ 4000
Drivetrain Front-wheel driveAll-wheel driveFront-wheel drive
Transmission 5 speed manual4 speed automatic4 speed automatic
Opt. Transmission #1 4 speed automatic-5 speed automatic
Brakes 4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc
ABS StdStdStd
Power Steering ---
Front Suspension IndependentIndependentIndependent
Rear Suspension Solid AxleIndependentIndependent
WHEELS AND TIRES Back to top 
Matrix Matrix AWDMatrix XRS
Tires P205/55R16P205/55R16P215/45R18
Wheel Type Steel wheels with coversSteel wheels with coversAlloy wheels
PERFORMANCE Back to top 
Matrix Matrix AWDMatrix XRS
 Data is not available.
SECURITY Back to top 
Matrix Matrix AWDMatrix XRS
Driver Airbag StdStdStd
Passenger Airbag StdStdStd
Side Airbags StdStdStd
Side Curtains StdStdStd
Traction Control StdStdStd
Stability Control StdStdStd
Alarm System --Std
Anti-theft System StdStdStd
SEATS Back to top 
Matrix Matrix AWDMatrix XRS
Trim Cloth seatsCloth seatsCloth seats
COMFORT AND CONVENIENCE Back to top 
Matrix Matrix AWDMatrix XRS
Air Conditioning OptManual A/CManual A/C
Cruise Control OptStdStd
Power Locks OptStdStd
Remote Keyless Entry OptStdStd
Power Windows OptStdStd
Power Mirrors StdStdStd
Adjustable Steering Manual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopic
Sunroof OptOptPower
SOUND SYSTEM Back to top 
Matrix Matrix AWDMatrix XRS
AM/FM Radio StdStdStd
with cassette ---
with CD StdStdStd
FUEL CONSUMPTION Back to top 
Matrix Matrix AWDMatrix XRS
Manual Transmission
city / highway
(L/100 km)
7.7 / 6.1- / -9.5 / 7.1
Automatic Transmission
city / highway
(L/100 km)
8.1 / 6.310.2 / 7.79.8 / 7.0
DIMENSIONS, CAPACITY AND WEIGHT Back to top 
Matrix Matrix AWDMatrix XRS
Length (mm) 4,3654,3654,385
Width (mm) 1,7651,7651,765
Height (mm) 1,5501,5601,560
Wheelbase (mm) 2,6002,6002,600
Ground Clearance (mm) 147147135
Curbweight (kg) 1,2851,4801,395
Fuel Tank Capacity (L) 505050
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (kg) 1,7511,9301,864
CO2 EMISSIONS Back to top 
Matrix Matrix AWDMatrix XRS
Manual Transmission (KG/year) 3220-3864
Automatic Transmission (KG/year) 335841863910
WARRANTIES Back to top 
Matrix Matrix AWDMatrix XRS
General
(years / km)
3 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,000
Powertrain
(years / km)
5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000
Perforation Corrosion
(years / km)
5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited
Roadside Assistance
(years / km)
3 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,000
Emissions
(years / km)
8 / 130,0008 / 130,0008 / 130,000